Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Explore Star Anise Matching Fragrances

Star Anise

Family: Schisandraceae
Genus: Illicium
Species: I. verum, I. anisatum

Chinese Star Anise is a medium-sized evergreen tree, native to the regions of Southwestern China and North-eastern Vietnam. It takes its name from the star-shaped fleshy fruits, which become woody upon drying. Star Anise is used as a spice in the traditional cuisine of China, India, Malaysia, and Indonesia, and is also used in alcoholic beverages and teas.

Star Anise essential oils are extracted from the pods by steam distillation and solvent extraction.

Star Anise has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Star Anise oils to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial, antifungal, and aiding mood improvement.

Used primarily as a Heart Note

Coming soon...
Ingredients & Botanicals
/bəˈtanɪkl/ Noun
plural noun: botanicals

A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products

Loading...
Close Quick Look