Petitgrain | Ylang Ylang | Jasmine
£48.00 100ml / 3.38 fl.oz
AVAILABLE FROM March 2024
Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70
Species: C. odorata
Ylang-ylang is a valued perfume obtained from the flowers of the tropical Cananga tree. The fast-growing evergreen Cananga tree is a valuable source of wood and fibre, whilst the fragrant flowers also make beautiful garlands and decorations. The name Ylang-ylang comes from the Tagalog language of Austronesia, and is variously translated as ‘wilderness’ or ‘flower of flowers.’
Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from freshly picked flowers by steam distillation or solvent extraction.
Ylang-ylang has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Ylang-ylang oils to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory and aiding digestion and mood improvement.
Used primarily as a Heart Note
A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products