Jasmines are members of the olive family and are native to the warm, tropical regions of Asia and Oceania. Jasmine is the national flower of Pakistan and Syria, whilst the Philippines have adopted Arabian Jasmine as their national flower.
Jasmine oil is commercially produced by a solvent extraction technique that produces a soft waxy product called Jasmine concrète. The Jasmine concrète is often further processed to create Jasmine absolute.
Most people are familiar with the wonderful scent given off by Jasmine flowers grown in gardens. Jasmine is used in aromatherapy, tea, cosmetics, soaps and the fragrance industry.
Jasmine has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Jasmine oil to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial, antioxidant, and aiding mood improvement.
Used primarily as a Heart Note