Mandarin | Neroli | Cedarwood
Fresh Citrus Floral
£48.00 100ml / 3.38 fl.oz
Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70
Species: C. aurantium
Neroli oil is obtained from a small evergreen tree, part of the renowned Citrus family. Neroli essential oil is one of the most expensive oils on the market today.
In the late 17th century, the oil was made famous by Anne Marie Orsini, a princess of Nerola, who used the essence during bathing and on her clothes. The oil became widely adopted by the nobility, who referred to it as Neroli oil.
Neroli oil is obtained by steam distillation from the flowers of the bitter orange tree.
The oil has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Neroli oil to have several medicinal properties, including being anti-inflammatory and aiding mood improvement.
Used primarily as a Heart Note
A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products