Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Explore Anise Matching Fragrances

Anise

Family: Apiaceae
Genus: Pimpinella
Species: P. anisum

Anise, also known as aniseed, is a flowering plant native to Europe and Asia. It is widely cultivated, especially in the Mediterranean region, where it is used to flavour food, sweets and alcoholic drinks. Spanish Anis del Mono, French Pastis, Italian Sambuca, Greek Ouzo and Turkish Raki are well-known Mediterranean alcoholic drinks flavoured with Anise.

The principal aromatic component of anise essential oil is anethole which imparts a strong liquorice-like flavour. In addition to its use as a flavouring, Anise oil is also used in cosmetic products like creams, shampoos and soaps where it helps to impart a richer, deeper scent. Anise has been used for hundreds of years in traditional ancient medicine. The pharmacological effects of anise include antibacterial, antifungal, insecticidal and antiviral properties. Anise is also reported to exhibit beneficial effects on human muscle, nervous and immune systems. Anise essential oil's rich, fragrant properties are also widely used in aromatherapy.

Used primarily as a Top Note

Ingredients & Botanicals
/bəˈtanɪkl/ Noun
plural noun: botanicals

A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products

Loading...
Close Quick Look