Explore Nutmeg Matching Fragrances
Species: M. fragrans
Nutmeg is a tall evergreen tree indigenous to the Maluku Islands of Indonesia. The fruit of the tree is used to produce two spices – nutmeg, which comes from the seed of the fruit, and mace, which is made from the seed coat. The seeds are also important in producing nutmeg butter and nutmeg essential oil. Both nutmeg and mace are widely enjoyed in cooking around the world. In Grenada, the spice island of the Caribbean, nutmeg has become so important that it even appears on the national flag.
Nutmeg essential oil is normally obtained by steam distillation of ground nutmeg, and is widely used in the pharmaceutical and perfumery industries.
Nutmeg has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Nutmeg oil to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory.
Used primarily as a Top Note
plural noun: botanicals
A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products
Join our Community
Join the Journey
Sign up to receive the latest CRANBOURN® news, events and launches.