Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Explore Cyclamen Matching Fragrances

Cyclamen

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Cyclamen
Species: C. persicum, C. purpurascens

Cyclamens are native to Europe and the Mediterranean. The wild Persian cyclamen (C.persicum) and European Cyclamen (C.purpurascens) are parents of the familiar garden centre plants. They are highly fragrant, with a floral scent not dissimilar to Lily of the Valley.

Cyclamen essential oil is usually collected by steam distillation or solvent extraction from the flowers. Cyclamen fragrance oil is used in both fragrances and cosmetics.

Cyclamen oils have been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Cyclamen oil has been found to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial, anti-fungal and aiding mood improvement.

Used primarily as a Heart Note

Ingredients & Botanicals
/bəˈtanɪkl/ Noun
plural noun: botanicals

A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products

Loading...
Close Quick Look