Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70
Explore Eucalyptus Matching Fragrances
Genus: Eucalyptus Corymbia
Species: E. globulus, C.citriodora
Eucalyptus is native to Australia and Tasmania and there are many species, ranging from small shrubs to tall evergreen trees. Today, it is grown in temperate regions worldwide as a valuable source of hardwood timber and eucalyptus oil.
The medicinal benefits of Eucalyptus oil are well known, but it is also widely used in fragrances. Eucalyptus oil is usually obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and small branches.
Eucalyptus oils have been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found that the oil has plentiful medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial, anti-fungal and aiding mood improvement.
Used primarily as a Top Note
plural noun: botanicals
A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products