Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Explore Sandalwood Matching Fragrances

Sandalwood

Family: Santalaceae
Genus: Santalum
Species: S. album, S. spicatum

Sandalwood essential oil is one of the most expensive oils used in perfumery, reflecting the difficulty in cultivating these woody trees. The seeds are difficult to germinate – saplings need to be grown surrounded by host trees as many sandalwood species are hemi-parasitic, and the trees are very slow growing. Two of the most important species for oil production are the Indian sandalwood and the Australian sandalwood.

Sandalwood oil is obtained by the steam distillation of wood chips taken from the heartwood. Sandalwood is widely used in the fragrance and cosmetics industry.

Sandalwood has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Studies have found Sandalwood oils to have several medicinal properties, including being antimicrobial and aiding mood improvement.

Used primarily as a Base Note

Ingredients & Botanicals
/bəˈtanɪkl/ Noun
plural noun: botanicals

A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products

Loading...
Close Quick Look