Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Explore Amber Matching Fragrances

Amber

Formed millions of years ago, amber is fossilised tree resin produced by species of pines trees now considered to be extinct. Amber has been prized since the Neolithic period when it was fashioned into beautiful ornaments, jewellery and buttons. When polished, amber has a characteristic golden-orange appearance although rarer forms exist through shades of yellow, black, green and blue.

Amber has been hugely important throughout history. In ancient China, ‘hu po’ (amber) was associated with the spirit of the tiger, whilst in ancient Greece and Rome, it had important ornamental, magical and medicinal uses. Having lost all its volatile components, amber cannot directly yield an essential oil – but oil can be produced via a process called dry distillation. In modern perfumery, the resinous fragrance of amber is produced from alternative sources like ambergris, labdanum or synthetically produced amber constituents carefully blended.

Amber has been used for hundreds of years in ancient medicine and aromatherapy. Amber oil is known to have several medicinal properties, including being anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and improving circulation.

Used primarily as a Base Note

Coming soon...
Ingredients & Botanicals
/bəˈtanɪkl/ Noun
plural noun: botanicals

A substance obtained from a plant and typically used in medicine or cosmetic products

Loading...
Close Quick Look