Brand roundel

Free UK mainland shipping on orders over £70

Log In or Register

Reset password

Share this page

Your Wishlist

Search CRANBOURN®

Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and keeping your information secure. This policy provides transparent information about the personal information that CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited collects and how any personal information is used.

In handling your information:

  • We will ensure your data is protected and your privacy is kept
  • We will only collect and process your data when necessary
  • We will not sell, let, or in any way distribute or, make public your personal information
  • We will never spam you

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited processes Personal Data as a Controller, as defined in the Directive and the GDPR. If you have any questions or concerns, you can email us at [email protected].

Collecting Personal Information

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Personal details and contact information
  • Demographic Information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information about your use of this website (including cookies)
  • Financial Information, such as Credit / Debit Card Numbers
  • Your website interaction information, such as anonymous IP Address, geological location, device and operating system, internet browser type and version, URLs with regards to how you came to this website, your activity on this website and where you exit to
  • Information that you provide for completing a web form or mailing list subscription on the website
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website
  • “Cookies,” which enables the website to remember your information if you return to the site, such as to keep you logged in or to remember your login credentials if you return to the site
  • And any other information that you send to the company

Using Personal Information

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited may use your personal information:

  • To provide or supply the products/services that you purchase
  • For internal record keeping and accounting
  • For the improvement of our products/services
  • For the transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you
  • To contact you for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the website
  • To personalise the website for you
  • To enable your access to and use of the website services

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. For information on what a cookie is, please see below in this policy.

Google Analytics is set to collect data anonymously, with the IP anonymisation configuration setting activate and will not record the full IP address.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, please note if you do this you may not be able to use the functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Mailchimp

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited use MailChimp to manage our newsletter and bulk customer communications. We will store some of your information, including your email address, IP address and certain information about the email links you click within the emails we send you, on a Mailchimp server.

We will keep a record of consent for marketing communications. We may email existing customers infrequently based on legitimate interests with non-marketing and essential communications.

There’s no third-party tracking in messages we send through MailChimp besides their analytics. Neither we nor Mailchimp, will ever sell your email address or share it with any other party unless we are legally compelled to do so.

MailChimp’s privacy policy is available at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Software and Third-parties

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited will use software and trusted third parties to fulfil our contractual obligations to you in the performance of our services and completing transactions. By requesting information or delivery of service and product, we process your data under the lawful basis of the contract.

By registering with us, purchasing or requesting a service, you understand and agree that personal information you provide may be held on:

  • Mailchimp

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited does not sell or rent your data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We only share your data with the following trusted third parties to deliver the service to you:

  • Realising Designs Limited

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited will ensure they have contracts with them that confirm your data will be processed following GDPR.

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge, or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets, and we will notify you in advance of such transfer.

Securing your data

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited has a Data Governance Policy in operation and will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers. We will never provide access to our databases to a non-trusted third party detailed in this policy.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

An external PCI-compliant payment gateway handles all payment transactions.

Under the GDPR rulings, we would inform our users within 72 hours if any breach of security occurs that might compromise your data.

How you can restrict or access your Data

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can leave unchecked to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you, by applying via email to [email protected].

We will supply this information within 30 days. If any data is incorrect we will correct it as soon as we receive appropriate notice or evidence from you in writing.

The right to be forgotten

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary, whilst retaining legal requirements for maintaining financial records.

You have the right to instruct us to delete all the personal information held. Should you wish to instruct us to delete please do so by email to [email protected]

Any data no longer required will be deleted or destroyed securely and confidentially.

The right of rectification

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is current and accurate. If inaccurate or incomplete data is identified, we will take steps to correct the data, or remove it securely and confidentially.

You have the right to instruct us to remove incomplete personal data held. Should you wish to request incomplete data removal, please do so by email to [email protected].

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

Use of Services by Minors

The Services are not directed to individuals under the age of thirteen (13), and we request that they not provide Personal Data through the Services.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookie Policy

This website and the CRANBOURN® app are owned and managed by CRANBOURN® (Holdings UK) Limited (hereinafter referred to as: ” CRANBOURN®”, “we”, or” us”). Our platforms use cookies and equivalent technologies, such as pixels, SDK’s, and JavaScript (hereinafter collectively referred to as “cookies”). This Cookies Policy describes what cookies are, which cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and the partners with whom we cooperate on this.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or your mobile phone by the website you are visiting or the app you are using. Cookies can be used, among other things, to make websites/apps function more efficiently or, for example, to ensure that the products you add to your shopping cart remain in the shopping cart. Cookies can also be used for various other purposes. In the next section, you can read about the kinds of cookies we use.

CRANBOURN® also uses technologies that are equivalent to cookies, such as pixels and JavaScript.

A pixel is a transparent GIF image that is added to a webpage. The pixels are invisible. Pixels and SDKs are used, for example, to measure whether a user has seen a webpage or an email. They enable websites and apps to function more efficiently and enhance their user-friendliness. Alternative names for pixels include web beacons, tracking bugs, clear GIFs, pixel tags, SDK’s and 1×1 GIFs.

JavaScript is a scripting language that is widely used to make web pages interactive and to develop web applications. The script is sent back to the web browser using HTML and is executed in the browser.

What type of cookies does CRANBOURN® use?

We use strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies and marketing cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies ensure that CRANBOURN®´s websites and apps can function correctly. These include, for example, the log-in functionality and the ability to order products.

Read more…

The strictly necessary cookies ensure that CRANBOURN®´s websites and apps function properly. These cookies ensure that:

  • The products that you add to your shopping cart while shopping are kept there;
  • The data that you enter during the ordering process is retained.
  • CRANBOURN® can offer you a gift if you have ordered for a certain amount.
  • Street data is added if you enter a postcode.
  • You can select different ways of having your order delivered.
  • You can select different payment methods when completing an order.
  • If you have received a gift card or discount code, it can be redeemed.
  • You can shop online at CRANBOURN® safely.
  • Your browser settings are saved so that you can view our website optimally on your screen.
  • You can respond to feedback interactions.
  • It is possible to detect misuse of or potential problems on our websites, apps and services, for example by registering several consecutive failed login attempts.
  • The way the page is used on our website is saved so that you can go back and forth to previously visited pages.
  • The language and country are saved so that you do not have to re-enter language and country settings.
  • The option to save your login data can be provided so that you do not have to log in again.
  • The payment method can be saved so that we can preselect it for you the next time.
  • That we only show the Unique Selling Point bar if it has not been clicked away by you before.
  • We can save the results of a questionnaire in the Guided Selling tool so that we do not have to request your preferences again.
Hide

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect statistics related to our users. These statistics enable us to continuously improve our apps and websites.

Read more…

We use these cookies for:

  • Tracking how many visitors visit our website and app and comparable statistical information;
  • Tracking statistical information about, for example, our newsletters and vacancies posted online.
  • Making analyses, so that we can visit a website and app as pleasant as possible for our visitors.
  • The optimisation of multiple Google services such as Google Analytics.
  • The optimisation of our websites and apps in general.
Hide

Marketing cookies

We use these cookies to show you personalised messages based on your online behaviour. We make use of your online behaviour to do so because we aim to make our personalised messages as relevant as possible. We may show this personalised message within our website and app, or outside of our platforms. We use several advertising platforms where you may encounter such a personalised message. You can see details of these in the list of cookie partners below. Finally, we use your behaviour and profile to find people who resemble you, so we can turn them into our fans too.

Read more…

Due to the marketing cookies, we can:

  • Generate advertisements that are relevant to you.
  • Prevent you from seeing the same advertisement(s) all the time.
  • Prevent you from seeing advertisements for products you have just purchased.
  • Track whether you interact with the advertisement(s). By this we mean, for example, watching a video, clicking on an advertisement, responding to a message on Instagram, etc.
  • See if you place an order after you’ve seen or clicked on an advertisement.
  • See if online advertisements trigger you to purchase with a CRANBOURN® Retail Partner store.
  • Approach other people who are equivalent to you in terms of behaviour and profile to visit the CRANBOURN® website or app.
  • Measure the performance of our job marketing campaigns.
  • If applicable, personalize the vacancy overview on our career website.

CRANBOURN® only uses marketing cookies if you have permitted this. From the moment you withdraw your permission to use and place marketing cookies, advertisements can still be displayed, but these are random advertisements.

Hide

Using the ‘Update Cookie Settings’ button below, you can see an overview of the cookies we use, and which partners we work with. You can also make your choices regarding cookies below:

My Cookie Preference

Update Cookie Settings

If you want to delete already placed marketing cookies on your local (mobile) device, you can change this in your browser settings (see below).

Browser settings

By adjusting your browser settings, you can prevent website cookies from being placed on your computer. With this change, you will receive a warning before cookies are placed. It is also possible to adjust the settings so that the browser refuses all cookies or only cookies from third parties. In addition, you can delete cookies that have already been placed. Settings must be adjusted separately for each browser on each device that you use.

It is important to note that if you do not want to use cookies, not all functionalities on the website may work properly. In addition, refusing cookies does not mean that you will no longer see personalised CRANBOURN® advertisements. The advertisements will then only be random rather than adapted to your interests. You can find out how to adjust your settings per browser in the manuals or help functions of the different browsers:

  • Chrome
  • Safari
  • Firefox
  • Internet Explorer Edge

Deleting cookie history

If you have chosen above to “refuse marketing cookies”, these cookies will no longer be placed from that moment on. Besides that, you can delete cookie history from the different browsers in the following ways. It is important to note that not all functionalities on the website may work properly as a result. If you visit our website, we will no longer automatically recognise you and you must, for example, log in again when you want to place an order.

Deleting cookies in Chrome:

  • Click on the 3 dots at the top right. Click History > History > Clear browser data
  • In the menu “Clear browser data” you have the option to delete browsing data from the first use through to the last hour. You then indicate which items you want to delete. In addition, for removing cookies you must at least tick “Cookies and other site and plug-in data”.
  • Click on the “Clear browser data” button.

Deleting cookies in Safari:

  • Open Safari and go to Safari > Preferences > Privacy > Delete saved cookies and data > Manage website data > Delete everything.

Deleting cookies in Firefox:

  • Click on the 3 lines at the top right and click on Options > Privacy > Delete individual cookies.
  • Click on “Delete all”.

Deleting cookies in Microsoft Edge:

  • Click on the 3 dots at the top right > Settings. Under “Clear browser data”, tick the “Choose what to clear” option.
  • Select the cookies (preselected) > Click on the “Clear” button.

Deleting cookies in Internet Explorer:

  • Click on the cog at the top right > select “Internet options” > “General” tab. Under “Browser history” click “Delete”.
  • You don´t want to delete everything? Then make sure to tick “Cookies and Website data” and click on “Delete”.

Deleting cookies on your phone:

iPhone

  • To clear your history and cookies, go to Settings > Safari, and tap Clear History and Website Data. Clearing your history, cookies, and browsing data from Safari won’t change your AutoFill information.
  • To clear your cookies and keep your history, go to Settings > Safari > Advanced > Website Data, then tap Remove All Website Data.
  • To visit sites without leaving a history, turn private browsing on or off.

Android

  • In the Chrome app
  • On your Android phone or tablet, open the Chrome app Chrome.
  • At the top right, tap More.
  • Tap History and then Clear browsing data.
  • At the top, choose a time range. To delete everything, select All time.
  • Next to “Cookies and site data” and “Cached images and files,” check the boxes.
  • Tap Clear data.
  • Learn how to change more cookie settings in Chrome.

In other browser apps

If you use Firefox or another browser, check its support site for instructions.

Policy changes

We may change this policy from time to time. If this involves a fundamental change that we are required to inform you about, request your permission or if the change is relevant to you in some other way, we will ensure that you are given the relevant information well before the change comes into effect.

Contact CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited

You can contact us at any point to:

  • Request access to information that CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited has about you
  • Correct any information that CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited has about you
  • Request the deletion of information that CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited has about you

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write by email to [email protected].

Should you feel there may be a problem with how your data has been handled, you should contact CRANBOURN® Holdings Limited by email at [email protected]. Should you still not be satisfied you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ico.org.uk).

English Garden Party™

Luxury Scented Candle, 220g, Aqua Blue

Rose | Lily | Patchouli
Soft Floral
£48.00 200ml
£24.00 per 100ml

English Garden Party™

Luxury Scented Candle, 220g, Chalk White

Rose | Lily | Patchouli
Soft Floral
£48.00 200ml
£24.00 per 100ml

Moments in Mauritius™

Luxury Room Diffuser, 100ml, Aqua Blue, Natural Reeds

Petitgrain | Ylang Ylang | Jasmine
Heady Floral
£48.00 100ml
£48.00 per 100ml

Moments in Mauritius™

Luxury Room Diffuser, 100ml, Chalk White, Natural Reeds

Petitgrain | Ylang Ylang | Jasmine
Heady Floral
£48.00 100ml
£48.00 per 100ml

Join the Journey

Sign up to receive the latest CRANBOURN® news, events and launches.

Loading...
Close Quick Look